Skip to content ↓

Staff

STAFFING STRUCTURE 2020/2021

Chair of Governors
Mrs Adele Lee

Executive Headteacher (The Spire Learning Trust)
Mr. Geraint Roberts

Head of School
Mrs Alison Elwell

Deputy Headteacher
Mr. Kevin Medway 
Mr. Hanson Cheuk

Assistant Headteacher
Mr. Richard Upwood
Mr. Doug Owen
Mrs. Natasha Hine

Director of Professional Learning and Staff Development
Mrs Derval Carey-Jenkins 

Year 5

 Head of Year
Mr. D. Owen

Room Teacher
Room 1 Miss S. Watts
Room 2 Mrs K. Hall
Room 3  Miss A. Kellly
Room 4 Miss M. Jarvis
Room 5 Mrs C. Woodward
Room 6 Miss C. Gower

Year 6

 Head of Year
Mrs C. Hirons

Room Teacher
Room 7 Mr. G. Monaghan 
Room 8  Miss K.  Devey
Room 9 Mr. B. Clements
Room 10  Miss R. Sedgwick
Room 11 Miss L. Fry

Year 7

 Head of Year
Mr. R. Upwpood

Room Teacher
Room 12 Mr. W. Warwick
Room 13 Miss M. Mosseri
Room 14 Mr. P. Marsh
Room 15 Mr. M. Hackett
Room 17 Miss A. Kendall
Lab 2 Dr. J. Dowler

Year 8

 Head of Year
Ms R. Bourne

Room Teacher
Room 16 Mr. M. Cowdery
Room 18 Miss K. North
Room 19 Mrs J. Davenport
Room 20 Mr. N. Edwards
Room 21 Mrs C. Stables
Lab 1 Mr. M. Field

Additional Staff

Teacher
Mr. D. McEvilly - SENDco Mrs V. Norris - Launch Pad
Miss S. Pemberton Mrs K. Oakes
Mrs L. Moyle Mrs N. Hine
Miss C. Russell

Departmental Heads

Department Teacher
Head of English Miss S. Pemberton
Assistant Head of English Miss K. Devey
Head of Art Mrs J. Davenport
Head of History Mr. N. Edwards
Head of Geography Mr W. Warwick
Head of Music Miss C. Russell
Head of RE Mrs C. Woodward
Head of PSHE Mrs K. Hall
Head of Maths Mrs L. Moyle
Assistant Head of Maths Miss. K. North
Head of DT Mr. A. Meehan
Head of Science Mr. M. Field
Head of French Mrs M. Mosseri
Head of ICT Ms. M. Jarvis
Head of PE Mr M. Cowdery
Educational Visits Co-Ordinator Mrs N. Hine
Maths Advisor for the Trust Mrs K. Oakes
SENDCo for the Trust Mr D. McEvilly

Safeguarding

Safeguarding

Safeguarding Lead
Mr. K. Medway
(Deputy Headteacher)

Mr D. McEvilly
(SENCO)

Mrs A. Elwell
(Head of Schoo,)

Safeguarding Administrations
Mrs j. Gagen
Admissions Officer

Mr. R. Upwood 
(Assistant Headteacher)

Mrs Adele Lee
(Chair of Governors/Safeguarding Governor)    

Pupil Premium Support/ Intervention Teacher

Teacher
Pupil Premium Support Mrs A. Lloyd
English Miss C. Reynolds
English Mrs S. Marsh
English Mrs D. Fullerton
English Mrs P. Fearon
Maths Mrs J. Chambers
Maths Mr. C. Silvester
Maths Mrs R. Dayus

SEND & Support

SENDCo Teacher of Launch Pad
Mr D. McEvilly Mrs V. Norris

 

 

Support Assistants

Ms A. Southall

Mrs S. Broom

Miss D. Linford

Mrs S. Butt

Mrs E. Jude

Mr. M. Hooper

Miss A. Blackburn

Mrs L. Redmayne

Miss E. Smith

Mr. P. Hirons

Miss J. O'Donnell (SEN)

Mrs S. Henderson

Mrs D. Fullerton (English)

Mrs P. Fearon (English)

Ms J. Alexander (SEMH)

Mrs K. McDaid    

Mr. T. Moyle

 

Mr. J. Inglis (Cover Teacher)

Ms A.Buckley (Cover Teacher)

Mr. C. Silvester (Cover Teacher)

 

Science/DT Technician
Mrs J. Bafletowska 

 

PE Technician
Mrs J. Jennings

 

Health and Safety Officer

Mrs A. Salsano

 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Officer
Mr. H. Cheuk

 

Extended Services

Extended Services Manager/TA
Miss E. Smith/Ms A. Southall

 

Breakfast Club Staff
Ms A. Southall Ms C. Cranston
Mrs S. Broom Miss E.Smith
Mrs J. Streeter  

 

After School Club Staff
Miss E. Smith Mrs J. Bafeltowska
Miss A. Blackburn Ms C. Cranston
Mr P.Hirons Miss M.Bissett

ICT

IT Manager
Mr. S. Chadwick

Office Administrators

Role Staff
Office Manager/PA to Executive Head-Operations Manager Mrs J. Perrey
PA to Head of School/ Payroll & HR Assistant Mrs E. Kolb
Digital Media Officer (Trust) Miss L. Perrey
Office Administrator/Training Administrator Mrs J. Gittins
Office Administrator/Pupil Premium Support Mrs A. Lloyd
Office Administrator/Attendance Officer Mrs T. East
Office Administrator/Cover Administrator Mrs J. Martin
Business Manager Mrs P. Adams
Finance Assistant Mrs N. Wallace
Finance Assistant Mrs D. Walker
Trust Accountant Mrs S. Spence

Site Manager

Site Manager

Mr. M Nicholls (Manager)

Miss M.Bissett Mrs C.McGeorge

Kitchen Staff

Role Staff
Manager Mrs D. Marshall
Kitchen Assistant Mrs D. Almquest

Lunchtime Supervisors

Lunchtime Supervisors
Mrs J. Ashmore Mrs E. Roland Miss M.Bissett Mrs J. Streeter
Mrs A. Chance Miss E. Smith Mrs J. Rolt Mr. N. Fearon
Mrs E. Noakes